Elders and Deacons

Exif_JPEG_PICTUREThose who serve as Elders and Deacons at Northminster fulfill the highest order of volunteerism and lay ministry.

In accordance with the Presbyterian system of governance, Elders and Deacons are elected by our congregation to serve three-year terms.

Together with ministers of the Word and Sacrament, Elders exercise leadership, government, and discipline and have responsibilities for the life of our church, as well as the church at large, including ecumenical relationships. The body of Elders elected to serve is called a Session.

The office of Deacon as set forth in Scripture is one of sympathy, witness and service after the example of Jesus Christ. It is the duty of deacons, first of all, to minister to those who are in need, to the sick, to the friendless, and to any who may be in distress both within and beyond the community of faith.

Our Elders and Deacons meet monthly to discuss church business and hands-on activities to minister to our church congregation and those it serves.

If you are interested in serving as an Elder or Deacon, please contact Leslie Lehner.

 

Current Elders

Class of 2015

Steve Davies

Graham Hawks (Membership Committee Chair)

Susanne Leggett

Terri Mascherin

Nancy Kim Phillips

Rob Pierce

Kathy Swartwout (Christian Education Chair)

Brian Utley (Stewardship Committee Chair)

Class of 2016

Bob Bailey (Fellowship Committee Chair)

Gordon Guth (Buildings and Grounds Committee Chair)

Amy Heinz

Liz Holding (Personnel Committee Chair)

Sara Marberry

Bill McDowell (Worship Committee Chair)

Nan Snowden (Mission & Social Justice Chair)

Dennis Trautvetter(Finance Committee Chair)

Class of 2017

Kristen Carlson

Joe Doyle

Heather Eloff

Erika Gruner

Mark LeBien

Leslie Lehner (Nominating Committee Chair)

Chris Martin

Charles Naquin

 

 

Current Deacons

Class of 2015

Bruce Eddy

Carolyn Golmon

Ginny Johnson

Scott Kellogg

Jan MacDermid

Leslie Noble

Margaret Philbrick

Julia Seres

Nathan Youngblood

Class of 2016

Rita Bailey

Ryan Gregory

Karey Halverson

John Harris

Lori Hatton

Caryn Peterson (Moderator)

Nan Rowell

Al Williams

Bob Wooldridge

Gretchen Wooldridge

Class of 2017

Laurie Davidson

Jim Kirk

Will Lacy (Student Representative)

Bruce McBratney

Douglas Meekhof

Katie Perry

Kurt Peters

Peter Regan (Student Representative)

Pam Rolfes

Paul Rolfes

Mary Rosic

Sue Swigert